Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how The Bulb uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

The Bulb collects the following data:

  • Your name, email address and phone number;
  • Tracking data.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Bulb with most of the data we collect.  We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register for our newsletter through the sign-up form;
  • Voluntarily send us a message through the contact form;
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

The Bulb collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with information about the company;
  • Communicate with you regarding your query;
  • Improve our website and monitor its usage.

How do we store your data?

The Bulb securely stores your data using third-party cloud software such as Mailchimp.

Marketing

The Bulb would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.  If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Bulb from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

The Bulb would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – you have the right to request The Bulb for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – you have the right to request that The Bulb correct any information you believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request The Bulb to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – you have the right to request that The Bulb erase your personal data, under certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that The Bulb restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to The Bulb’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – you have the right to request that The Bulb transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: selina@thebulb.eco.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Bulb keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 8th June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Bulb’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at selina@thebulb.eco

Call us on 07507 414557

Or write to us at

30 Lyndon Road

Sutton Coldfield

B73 6BS

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Bulb has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.